Wiener Steckal Werfen - Austrian Mölkky Championships
pdf selbst.png

Download 'The Tournament'

check-in

08:45 - 09:15

- payment of the registration fee at the info-point

- each team has to collect their tournament documents at the info-point 

- opportunity to warm up

09:15 - 09:30

welcoming

- 'welcoming words' by the organiser

- explanation of the tournament-mode

- pointing out the most important rules

- taking a photo with all teams

group stage 1

09:30 - 13:00

09:30

10:00

10:30

11:00

11:30

12:00

12:30

10:00

10:30

11:00

11:30

12:00

12:30

13:00

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

4th round

5th round

6th round

7th round

all teams will be divided into 4 groups, where each team plays two sets against each opponent

Group a

(à 7 teams)

Group b

(à 7 teams)

Group c

(à 6 teams)

Group d

(à 6 teams)

'golden monkey-cup'

main

1st-4th

5th-7th

1st-4th

5th-7th

'golden monkey-cup'

main

1st-4th

5th-6th

1st-4th

5th-6th

- the 'right to start a set' changes; 'who begins first' is going to be specified for each game 

- there are no referees in the group stage, i.e. teams are responsible for the compliance with the rules

(of course, if you need help to clarify a debatable situation, you can ask one of the main referees)

- after each game the scorecards have to be signed by both teams and brought to the info-point

timetable

 

the ranking is based on the following criteria

1. number of sets won

2. point difference

3. direct comparison

4. Mölkk-Out (see 'tournament rules')

lunch break

13:00 - 14:00

- there will be seating possibilities in our chill-out-area 

- 'Die Schankwirtschaft' and 'Café Restaurant Augarten' are just a stone's throw away

- there are a few supermarkets within 10 minutes walking distance 

(the Mölkkings-crew will be there to help you find them)

group stage 2

14:00 - 16:00

1st D

2nd A

3rd B

4th C

the ranking is based on the following criteria:

1. games won

2. set difference

3. direct comparison

4. point difference

the ranking is based on the following criteria:

1. games won

2. set difference

3. direct comparison

4. point difference

main 

the best 4 teams of each group in group stage 1 proceed to the main cup and

will - again - be divided into 4 groups, as shown in the following illustration:

Group g

(à 4 teams)

1st C

2nd D

3rd A

4th B

Group h

(à 4 teams)

Group f

(à 4 teams)

1st B

2nd C

3rd D

4th A

Group e

(à 4 teams)

1st A

2nd B

3rd C

4th D

- within the groups each team plays 'best of 3' against the other teams (i.e. a tie as in group stage 1 is impossible) 

- the better ranked team from group stage 1 has the right to start in the 1st and a potential 3rd set

(i.e. 1st A vs. 2nd B ->  1st set:  1st A starts / 3rd set: 1st A starts)

- there are no referees

- the winners of the groups qualify for the semi-finals

timetable:

14:00

14:40

15:20

14:40

15:20

16:00

-

-

-

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

golden monkey-cup

all teams ranked between 5th and 7th place in group stage 1 will play for the victory of the 

'golden monkey-cup' and are, therefore, divided in 3 groups as shown below:

Group i

(à 4 teams)

5th A

6th B

5th D

7th B

Group j

(à 3 teams)

5th B

6th C

7th A

Group k

(à 3 teams)

5th C

6th D

6th A

- within the groups each team plays 'best of 3' against the other teams (i.e. a tie is impossible) 

- the better ranked team from group stage 1 has the right to start in the 1st and a potential 3rd set

(i.e. 1st A vs. 2nd B ->  1st set:  1st A starts / 3rd set: 1st A starts)

- there are no referees

- the 3 winners of the groups and 1 runner-up (Mölkky-Out between 2nd-ranked teams: 3 Players/Team á 2 throws) qualify for the semi-finals

timetable:

14:00

14:40

15:20

16:00

14:40

15:20

16:00

16:15

-

-

-

-

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

Mölkk-Out

semi-finals

16:15 - 17:15

main

'best of 5'

16:15 - 17:15

1st group E vs. 1st group G

1st group F vs. 1st group H

- one referee per game

- the team which gained the most points in 4 sets has the right to start in a potential 5th set

(i.e. A vs. B: 50:25/50:30/10:50/15:50 -> A: 125 pts./B: 155 pts.- -> B starts in the 5th set)

golden monkey-cup

'best of 3'

16:15 - 17:00

1st group I vs. 1st group K

1st group J vs. best 2nd (after Mölkky-Out)

- no referees

- the team which gained the most points in 2 sets has the right to start in a potential 3rd set

(i.e. A vs. B: 50:25/30:50 -> A: 80 pts./B: 75 pts. -> A starts in the 3rd set)

finals

17:15 - 18:30

main

golden monkey-cup

will be filmed

game for the 3rd place

'best of 3'

17:15 - 18:00

- one referee

- the team which gained the most points in 2 sets has the right to start in a potential 3rd set

(i.e. A vs. B: 50:25/30:50 -> A: 80 pts./B: 75 pts. -> A starts in the 3rd set)

final

'best of 5'

17:30 - 18:30

- two referees

- the right to start the 5th set will

be determined by Mölkk-Out

game for the 3rd place

'best of 3'

17:00 - 17:45

- no referee

- the team which gained the most points in 2 sets has the right to start in a potential 3rd set

(i.e. A vs. B: 50:25/30:50 -> A: 80 pts./B: 75 pts. -> A starts in the 3rd set)

final

'best of 3'

17:00 - 17:45

- no referee

- the team which gained the most points in 2 sets has the right to start in a potential 3rd set

(i.e. A vs. B: 50:25/30:50 -> A: 80 pts./B: 75 pts. -> A starts in the 3rd set)

victory ceremony

18:30 - 19:00

- victory ceremony for all teams

- farewell